Privacy Statement

Junior Achievement Privacy Statement

Our Commitment

At Junior Achievement of Canada ("JACAN"), we are committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of our contributors, employees, volunteers, students, suppliers and other stakeholders. We value the trust of those we deal with, and of the public, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that you choose to share with us.

During the course of our day-to-day activities, special events and other activities, we frequently gather and use personal information. If we collect such information from you, you may expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of or other dealing with this information is subject to your consent.

Defining Personal Information

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual’s opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual. Exceptions which are not considered personal information include business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories.

Where an individual uses his or her home contact information as business contact information, we consider that the contact information provided is business contact information, and is not therefore subject to protection as personal information.

Privacy Practices

Personal information gathered by JACAN is kept in confidence. Our personnel are authorized to access such personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure that the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost or destroyed.

We collect, use and disclose personal information only for purposes that are appropriate in light of the circumstances. We offer individuals we deal with the opportunity to opt not to have their personal information shared with our personnel and third parties for purposes beyond those for which it was collected.

All listings of Junior Achievement program volunteers, program participants, Board of Directors, staff, financial contributors and other volunteers are considered strictly confidential and shall not be released for use by others outside JACAN except as provided for in this Privacy Policy without prior written and specific authorization or as may be required by law.

Collecting Your Personal Information 

JACAN collects personal information for the primary purpose of conducting our day-to-day operations, special events and other activities. JACAN collects details such as your name, address, telephone and facsimile numbers and email addresses. For an individual under the legal age of consent, we require the consent of the individual’s parent or legal guardian to the collection of information about that person.

When personal information is collected for a specific purpose such as fundraising or other special events, registration forms, websites, newsletters, sponsor sheets or other documents will provide details of the purposes for which the information is collected and is to be used.

Securing Your Personal Information 

To prevent any unauthorized access to your personal information, JACAN has installed computer and network security, including firewall, encryption and password protection processes as well as anti-virus software on all of its workstations.

Only staff or other individuals authorized by the President & CEO of JACAN have access to such information stored on our computer system.

Hard copies of any such information are stored in locked filing cabinets, offices and equivalent off site secured storage areas.

Disclosing Your Personal Information 

To conduct our operations, we engage independent consultants and suppliers. Accordingly, some information may be used or disclosed in part by JACAN to:

•  Enable mail contractors to deliver documents and communications to stakeholders; and

•  Send direct mail to stakeholders with news of special events.

Withdrawing Your Consent 

If you do not consent to all of the disclosures set out above then you can inform us that you do not wish to have your personal information used or disclosed by us, by contacting our Privacy Officer as set out below.

JACAN will then ensure that your personal information is not disclosed or used for the specified purpose except where such disclosure is authorized by you or required by law.

If you do not object to the uses or disclosures as stated above, we will assume that we have your express consent to all such uses and disclosures.

Accessing Your Personal Information 

You may, upon written request, access the personal information which JACAN has obtained about you.

To arrange access, please contact our Privacy Officer for details (of how to make your written request).

Changing Personal Information 

JACAN endeavours to ensure that personal information held by it is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Where you believe that personal information held by JACAN is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, please advise our Privacy Officer as set out below and every effort will be made to correct the information.

Lodging a Complaint 

For any purpose associated with privacy matters including the lodging of a complaint, please contact our Privacy Officer as set out below.

Opt-Out Language

We do not sell, trade or otherwise share our mailing lists. However, if at any time you wish to be removed from our mailing lists, simply contact us as set out below.

Updating and Changes to the Privacy Policy

We regularly review our privacy practices and may amend this policy from time to time. If substantial changes are made in the way that we use personal information, a notification will be placed on our website.

Please check this website www.jacan.org on an ongoing basis for information on our most up-to-date practices.

Contact information

We hope that you find the information in this policy statement helpful. Copies of this privacy policy are available from our office or can be mailed by phoning us as set out below.

Questions, concerns or complaints related to JACAN’s privacy policy on the treatment of personal information should be emailed to our Privacy Officer at:privacy@jacan.org or by phone at (416) 622-4602 or toll free at 1-800-265-0699.

Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.privcom.gc.ca

This Privacy Statement was last amended on January 27, 2005.